March 9, 2018

3/9/18

ROBERT E. AYLOR MIDDLE SCHOOL DAILY ANNOUNCEMENTS

“Where Learning Comes First”

BIRTHDAYS  - 3/9-Chase O’Neill, Emma Pennington, Jocelyn Rivera, Addison Russell 3/10-Emily Shahan, Chloe Stogsdill 3/11 – Rosalinda Guerrero Del Cid, Stephanie Machado, James McVeigh.   

VOLLEYBALL  - Next weeks schedule:   Tuesday, 3/13 against Warren County (home), Wednesday, 3/14 against James Wood (home).     

ART CLUB –  Our next meeting will be Monday, March 12th (Group A). 

6TH AND 7TH GRADE VOCALISTS – Mrs. Legge-Mauck needs YOU in Select Chorus next year!!  If you are interested in auditioning for the elite ensemble, please sign up outside of the chorus room by March 13.  Auditions will begin on March 15 during the school day.  You DO NOT have to have previous chorus experience to audition.  See Mrs. Legge-Mauck if you have any questions. 

TRACK - It is almost time to start running, jumping and throwing in our brand new uniforms.  Any student interested in coming out for track please sign up on the library doors. You will need to have a current physical as well as a signed Track Contract. 

SYMPHONIC BAND – Any rising 7th or 8th grade student who is interested in being in Symphonic Band is reminded that the audition material is now on the band website and must be submitted by March 23rd.  If you have any questions, please see Mrs. Paul.  

Also Symphonic Band members are reminded to report to the band room at 140 today to load and head to state assessment.  Make sure you have your uniform and shoes with you when you come to class today!  Best of luck this afternoon! 

FCCLA -  Our next meeting will be Tuesday, 3/13 from 3-4 in room 144. 

CANDY SHAMROCKS – Next week the 7th grade gold team will be selling candy shamrocks in front of the café in the mornings.  Send a candy shamrock along with a message to your friends for only .50 cents!  SOL’s are right around the corner for many so wish them the “luck of the Irish” on sale only until Thursday!

SMALL ANIMAL CARE TEAM - Congratulations to the following FFA members for making the Small Animal Care Team:  Wyatt Deck, Makenna Blair, Kayden Shomaker, Delaney Bard, Stella Wallin, Adeline Wallin, Adam Hawkins, Layne McGill, Isabel Hall.  Please see Mrs. Black or Mrs. Harrison for a practice schedule on Monday. 

RRR CARDS – The following students should report to Guidance to receive their ice cream coupon:  Courtney Miller, Leyda Flores Latimer and Claudette DeLeon Beltran. 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.