April 16, 2018

4/16/18
ROBERT E. AYLOR MIDDLE SCHOOL DAILY ANNOUNCEMENTS
“Where Learning Comes First”

BIRTHDAYS  - 4/13 – Ashley Heintz, Taylor Riley 4/14 – Ole Iverson, Ava rucker  4/15 – Shelby Shickle 4/16 – no bdays.  

ART CLUB –  Our next meeting for “Group A” has been rescheduled for tomorrow, 4/17.      

TRACK –Congrats to all that participated in the track meet on Thursday, 4/12  
Congrats to the following girls who placed : 

Ryleigh Combs: 1st 1 mile, 1st 800
Victoria Corbit: 1st 400, 3rd Long Jump
Mabree Humphries: 3rd 200
Lea Aufdenberg: 2nd Hurdles
Brodilyn Ireland: 3rd Hurdles
Gabbi Valentinetti: 2nd High Jump
Ella Carlson: 1st Discus, 1st Shot Put

The Boys won their meet yesterday!!!!

Congrats to the following boys who placed: 

Cody Crittenden: 1st 2 mile, 
Justin Dante: 2nd 2 mile
Zach Symons: 3rd 1 mile, 1st 400, 3rd Triple Jump
Lucas Gordon: 2nd 800
Cadence Hartzell: 3rd 400
Cameron Myers: 1st 200, 2nd Hurdles
Justin Lee: 2nd 200
Harrison Burrell: 3rd 200
Amari Williams: 3rd 100, 1st Hurdles, 1st Long Jump
Davis Solomon: 3rd Long Jump, 1st High Jump
Adrian Myers: Tied for 3rd High Jump
Avery Dodson: 1st Discus
Brett Shockey: 2nd Discus, 1st Shot Put
Connor Madagan: 3rd Discus, 2nd Shot Put
4 x 400M Relay took 1st. Members were: Justin Dante, Cody Crittenden, Owen Grose & Zach Symons. 

Great Job Everyone!!!!
Our next meet is Wednesday, 4/18 against FCMS (away).        
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL - Are you in 6th or 7th grade and interested in playing basketball next year?  If you answered yes, then we want you to come to open gym on Wednesday, April 18th from 3-4 after school.  Sign up in the office or outside of Ms. Gagen's or Ms. Seymour's room.   

ATTENTION 7TH- If you want to apply to be a student aide next year, aide applications can be picked up in the main office, guidance office or library.  

SHERANDO CHORUS
–This is the LAST day for any 8th grade student to sign up for Sherando Choir auditions.  Dr. Jennings will be here on Thursday at 8:15 am to audition students for next year.  The sign-up sheet is right outside of Mrs. Legge Mauck's chorus room and you must obtain a permission form in order to audition.  Please see Mrs. Legge Mauck if you have any questions.  

FBLA – Our next meeting is Wednesday, 4/18 from 3-3:45 in room 150.  

RRR CARDS – The following students should report to guidance to receive their ice cream coupon:  Ryleigh Strosnider, Lizbeth Nicholas, Trevor Andrews.  

FFA - 6th grade FFA member Kaydan Shomaker for winning the State Contest for a new Official Thank-You Note for the Virginia State FFA Foundation.  Kaydan's design will be printed State-wide as a new thank you note for this organization.  Congratulation to Kaydan for this great accomplishment!!

DRESS CODE
– **REMINDER**  Shorts must be mid thigh.  

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.